Title: 國中生物教師教學歷程與資訊行為之探討

Other Titles: The Study of Instructional Process and Information Behavior of Biology Teachers in Junior High School

Abstract: 本研究係探討國中生物教師在教學上所表現的資訊行為,我們選擇五位國中生物教師為樣本,採用訪談法來進行研究。結果從生物教師的教學歷程歸納出國中生物教師有以下十項資訊行為特徵:定義、理解、蒐集、選擇、組織、轉形、實際教學、評鑑、反省、修正等。本研究發現國中生物教師以教學的觀點去處理資訊時,學科教學知識佔有重要地位,教師在考量教學目標、學生特性及教學情境等眾多因素後,會將學科內容進行組織、轉形,以形成適當的教學表徵來實際教學,而教學後的評鑑及反省是修正教學的依據。

This study aims to explore the information seeking behavior of junior high school teachers of biology in their teaching context. Semi-structured interview data of five teachers was collected and analyzed using the qualitative approach. Research results show that the teaching process of biology teachers exhibits the following ten behavioral characteristics, namely, (1) defining, (2) understanding, (3) collecting, (4) selecting, (5) organizing, (6) transforming, (7) instructing, (8) evaluating, (9) reflecting and (10) modifying. It was also found that biology teachers' pedagogical knowledge plays an important role in their processing of information. That is, taking into consideration the teaching goals, students' characteristics and teaching contexts, the biology teachers would organize and transform their subject knowledge into the instructional representation. Teaching evaluation and reflection would also be the basis of further instructional modification. Finally, this study makes some suggestions for the design of information systems in school libraries.