Title: 資訊素養融入國小社會「中華文化」主題探究

Other Titles: Integrating Information Literacy into Elementary Social Studies: An Example of Chinese Culture

Abstract: 本研究旨在發展資訊素養融入社會科/領域之教學設計,並探應學生的學習表現,以及老師和家長對此課程的看法。研究者與合作的國小五年級老師以Big6為架構,共同規劃中華文化主題課程。研究結果顯示有興趣的題目、愉快的合作關係和學會資料找尋的方法是影響資訊素養融入課程良窳的因素;雖然學生無論在資訊素養和社會科/領域的學習能力均有成長,但仍有進步的空間。最後,老師和家長也對此課程提出若干建議。

The purposes of this study were to develop an integrated information literacy curriculum in the social studies, and to investigate students’ performance and the opinions of teacher as well as parents toward this curriculum. This integrated curriculum was designed according to the Big6 model. The researchers and a fifty-grade teacher collaboratively planned a “Chinese Culture” project. The results showed that an interesting topic, good collaborative relationship, and knowing how to find information were three factors which could affect the effectiveness of the integrated curriculum. Students performed well in the both areas of information literacy and social studies. Several suggestions were also proposed by the teacher and parents.