Title: 領導智能與學習型組織範疇之關係

Other Titles: The Relationship of Leadership Developmentand Learning Organization Dimensions

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討美國圖書館界學習型組織,領導智能與員工發展之間的關系,以及它們與兩項人口變量(性別、種族)的相互作用。作者採用線性組合研究了學習型組織的七個範疇,並且使用多變量變異數分析方法來評估領導智能培訓組的差異(培訓時數多寡對比),在職培訓組的差異(培訓時數多寡對圖書館學與資訊科學 37(2):146 – 165(民一百年十月) 147比),及種族的差異(白人或其他族裔對比)。除了討論未來研究方向的建議,作者並提供人力資源發展工作者和圖書館員一些啟示。研究最後提出作者的想法及本研究的侷限性。

This research examined the relationshipamong learning organization dimensions,leadership development, employeedevelopment, and their interactions with twodemographic variables (gender and ethnicity)in the context of libraries. The researchersconducted a multivariate analysis of thevariance to assess the differences byleadership training groups (low training hoursvs. high training hours), or by gender; and byworkplace training groups (low vs. high), orby ethnicity (white vs. all others) on a linearcombination of the seven dimensions of thelearning organization. A conclusive summaryis provided along with contributive discussion.Implications and contributions to librariansare discussed in addition to future researchrecommendations. Also included areconclusive final thoughts accompanied by thelimitations of this research.