Title: 美國公共圖書館生涯資訊服務之調查研究

Other Titles: An Empirical Study of Career Information Services in American Public Libraries

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討美國公共圖書館生涯資訊服務之內涵,以及施行生涯資訊服務之館員對此項服務之功能、困難及挑戰、館員扮演之角色與應具備之條件、及未來發展 方向等層面之看法。本研究以美國公共圖書館負責生涯資訊服務之124 位館員或主管為研究對象,採用網路問卷調查法,並輔以電子郵件訪談,藉以深入了解服務之具體內容與受訪者內心的想法。研究結果顯示美國公共圖書館生涯資訊 服務內涵方面,主要包括提供豐富的生涯館藏與製作相關資料、成立生涯資訊中心、提供資訊轉介服務、舉辦專題講座、及行銷生涯資訊服務等。本研究亦綜合研究 結果,就圖書館規劃之服務內容、館員的在職訓練、及館員宜具備之人格特質與專業知能等面向,提出數項建議藉以供國內未來規劃施行生涯資訊服務之公共圖書館 參考。

Employing an on-line questionnaire and email interview, this study investigated the content of career information services of American public libraries. 124 librarians or managers responsible for the services were surveyed about their opinion on the functions, difficulties and challenges of the services, and the librarians’ role and qualifications and how they perceive the services in the future. The results indicate that American public libraries participating in this study offer a wide variety of career collections, found career information centers, provide referral services, give workshops, and market the services.