Title: Strategies for Developing an Institutional Repository

Other Titles: 發展機構典藏之策略:以麻省大學安城校區機構與藏實例為例

Abstract: ScholarWorks@UMass Amhest是麻省大學安城校區的機構典藏,主要用於收集、管理和發布本校教師、研究人員和學生的學術成果。自建立至今不到五年的時間,以23,000 件的學術成果收藏量和超過五十萬份的文件下載數,擠身為Digital Commons 排名前五的機構與藏。本文以ScholarWorks 的發展策略為實例來探究機構興藏的發展,旨在提供一實施範例作為同行參考,並期望能以此啟發業內同行開發與新策略採用。

ScholarWorks@UMass Amherst is an institutional repository that collects, manages, and disseminates intellectual output of Umass Amherst faculty, researchers, and students. In less than five years, it has become one of the top five Digital Commons repositories with more than 23,000 items and over half-a-million full-text downloads. ScholarWorks content recruitment strategies are examined as a case study for the development of an institutional repository. The authors aim to provide best practices for developing a digital repository in academic settings and inspire colleagues to explore and adapt new strategies.