Title: XML Namespace與RDF的基本概念

Other Titles: The Basic Concepts of XML Namespace and RDF

Abstract: XML Namespaces機制允許在XML文件中以一個URI來限定元素名稱或屬性名稱,提 供一種在Web上具有唯一性的命名方式,以解決不同的XML文件元素名稱與屬性名稱可能衝突 的問題;RDF主要是為Metadata在Web上的各種應用提供一個基礎結構,使應用程式之間能夠 在Web上交換Metadata,以促進網路資源的自動化處理。本文透過一連串的實例來介紹XML Namespace與RDF的資料模型及語法。

XML namespaces provide a simple method for qualifying element and attribute names used in XML documents by associating them with namespaces identified by URI references. RDF is a foundation for processing metadata. It provides interoperability between application that exchange machine-understandable information on the Web. RDF emphasizes facilities to enable automated processing of Web resources. This article is to introduce XML Namespace and RDF data model and syntax by a lot of examples.