Title: 競合與超越

Other Titles: Co-opetition and Beyond: A Reflection on Public Library in the Era of Library 2.0

Abstract: 「圖書館2.0」的概念源自Web2.0,受到「谷歌」等商業力量影響,向來重視技術的創新與應用,以縮短圖書館和使用者的距離。本文旨在針對圖書館與「谷歌圖書」對使用者資訊服務的競合,進而指出若將「圖書館2.0」的使用聚焦於其「技術導向」,則易落入「技術壟斷」文化的迷思;其超越之道在於回歸「以人為中心」,關切「知識提供」、「社群凝聚」與「終身學習」等核心價值。

The concept of “Library 2.0” is inspired by the idea of Web 2.0. Influenced by the commercial forces like Google, Library 2.0 values the technical innovation and application, in order to reduce the gap between libraries and users. This paper explores the co-opetition between libraries and Google Books to further contend that if the use of Library 2.0 is only oriented toward technology, we might be trapped in the myth of technopoly. To move beyond the entrapment,Library 2.0 should evolve around humanity, and put emphasis on the human-centered core values such as “knowledge supports,”“community cohesion,” and “lifelong learning.”