Title: 臺灣地區公共圖書館共用資料庫之建置與共享

Other Titles: Electronic Resource Sharing of Public Libraries in Taiwan

Abstract: 教育部「加強公共圖書館建設五年計畫」於民國88年度補助公共圖書館建置共用資料庫,主要目的是透過「由一館統一購買多館共用之資料庫使用權」,建置公共圖書館電子資料庫查詢系統,供各級公共圖書館透過WWW提供全國民眾查詢及利用,以便縮短城鄉資訊利用差距、促進民眾終身學習為目標,並藉由合作共享,節省圖書館人力與經費,發揮整整體體效益。 本文主要介紹「公共圖書館全國共用資料庫」的緣起、內容、授權使用、系統建置、運作模式、推廣利用、資料庫使用情況等,最後作者針對共用資料的建置與推廣利用所發現的問題提出討論與建議,以就教先進。

The Project of Electronic Resource Sharing of Public Libraries in Taiwan was subsidized by Ministry of Education and carried out by National Taichung Library. The Project started in January of 1999. Its purposes are to establish an electronic database system through WWW for all the public libraries in Taiwan to provide the public to use , and to form a public library cooperation mechanism to foster resource sharing among the libraries. This paper introduces the brief history, current status, and achievement of the Project. The problems faced are discussed and the suggestions to the problems are proposed.