Title: 從「生產鄉土」到「科幻鄉土」──台灣新世代鄉土小說書寫類型的承繼與衍異

Other Titles: From “homeland of production “to “scientific homeland fiction “-- The inheritance and evolution of new generational homeland fiction writing styles

Abstract: 當以「世代」作為分析的概念,所謂前行代與新世代作家或可概分為文壇「主流」(姑以收錄於台灣文學史的經典名家為指標)與「潛流」(概指在多數學界與評論者眼中「學血統」未臻純正卻具有潛力者),在二者之間自有其不可迴避的承繼與衍異的書寫現象。循是而論,當針對前行代作家所擁有書寫文類特徵而進行「重寫」或「改寫」時,特別是新世代作家群表現最多的「鄉土地誌」文類,其操作策略與書寫行為為何?又亟於形塑「作品辨識度」的新世代作家,在小說主題、文類的延展與轉異現象為何?基於上述問題意識及所涉及的「世代」理論觀點,本論文所研擬議題,主要以被歸類為「新鄉土書寫」流派的文學世代結構者,作為觀察對象,至於「新世代」的界定,大致即以年齡層落於1965 年以後出生者為據。論述進程先是藉從新世代「生產新鄉土」作為上溯起點,繼則下探其所衍異而成擬歷史——家族的「魔魅鄉土」,以及晚近越界而寫就「末日小說」文類形式的「科幻鄉土」,作為觀測脈絡。

Based on “generation”, writers of previous and new generations can be generally classified as “mainstream” of literary circle classical (writers of Taiwan literature history) and “potential stream” (potential writers without pure “literary blood” for academia and reviewers). Between them, there is inevitable writing phenomenon of inheritance and evolution. Based on the above question consciousness and related theoretical perspective of “generation”, issues of this study will be based on the genres such as homeland topology, history–family story and science fiction imagination commonly presented by new generation writers. Subjects of “new generation” are defined as the writers born in 1965 ~ and classified as literary generation structure of “new homeland writing”.