Title: 謝肇淛《滇略》的書寫視域及文化意蘊

Other Titles: What Xie Zhao-zhiś Dian Lűe Sees and Connotes

Abstract: 《滇略》一書為具官方身分者的私人修志,此書或擷取前代詩作,或留存往來書函,可說是廣義的「記事」文學,更有謝肇淛創作心靈的展現。審視《滇略》(十卷)所分列的內容,謝肇淛展現了對於雲南一地的多重視野,包括地理版圖、山川地景、物產民風。此外,名宦與鄉賢、藝文與故實之紀述及雲南諸民族之敘寫與瑣聞,亦展示了雲南人文的感覺結構;其中既有方志書寫的文學特質,亦有夷、漢對照的文化視野以及文學與歷史、個人與地方相互詮釋的知識論述。本文就其書寫形態指出其纂組知識的方式及透顯的文學意蘊,再由其依違於滇、閩之間的文化接觸,詮解此書融合治理者的身分與文人目光的文化視野,藉以呈顯《滇略》一書所建構的雲南圖像及其文化意涵。

Dian Lüe is an officially-supported gazetteer by Xie Zhao-zhi (hereafter referred to as Xie).Dian Lüe is, beyond doubt, a gazetteer of Yun-nan, but it also abounds with various writers’poems and letters. Therefore, we might as well see the gazetteer as a literary work revealing Xie’s creative mind.The essay focuses on Xie’s depictions of Yun-nan and the connotations of such depictions.In the ten volumes of Dian Lüe, Xie calls up the topography, landscape, local produce and customs of Yun-nan. In addition, local public figures’ association with country squires, the narrations of arts and past memories, and the folklores about Yun-nan aborigines also promote the artistic side of Yun-nan. The gazetteer is significant in terms of its literary traits, cultural perspectives, and literary-historical and individual-spatial interpretations. Furthermore, this essay points out the way in which knowledge is introduced and the literary connotations consequent upon such a way, and then probes into Xie’s viewpoints as a ruler-writer based upon his attitude(s) toward the cultural contacts in Yun-nan and Fu-jian.