Title: 啟動數學思維與探究興趣的數學社團課程之研究

Other Titles: Activating the Mathematical Thoughts and Motivating the Desire for Inquiry: The Curriculum and Instruction of a Mathclub in an Elementary School

Abstract: 本文旨在研究一個國小數學社團的課程與教學。主動達到培養學生數學思維及啟發數學探究興趣的目標,以特定理念作為篩選教材和教學模式決定判準'並視學生的學習反應來調整教學設計。藉由回顧分析社團教學歷程資料,整理出社圖課程與教學設計之整體架構,分析學生的學習成果與學習改變歷程,發現此課程架構與教學歷程能有效連成設置社團的目標,並檢討改進方向。期此教學經臨的研究,能為未來數學人才培育提供教學取徑之參考。

In this study, researcher investigated self-teaching experiences of instructing a math-club in an elementary school. To motivate students' mathematical thoughts and activating the desire for inquiry, five principles served as the guide-lines on making teaching decisions as well as responding to students' outcome with frequently adapting instructional plans. The frame of the curriculum and the subjects of instruction were described. By meta-analyzing the students' performance and the progress of learning behavior, the results suggested that students' mathematical thoughts, self-confidence and motivation to study mathematics had all been largely enhanced. The impact on future instruction was also discussed. In this article, the author provided a possible approach to nurturing the students' self-inquiry ability and continuing desire to learn.