Title: 成也完美,敗也完美!?簡述完美主義研究

Other Titles: Every “Perfectionist” Has a Silver Lining!? Psychological Review on Perfectionism

Abstract: 完美主義(perfectionism)被視為資優生的重要特質之一,也是國內外學者關注的研究議題。本文以文獻回顧方式探究國內外完美主義之實徵研究,先針對完美主義內涵、維度、測量及後果變量進行介紹與評析。在此基礎上,筆者再以「壓力互動」(transactional stress process model)的認知與行為中介模式概念,探析資優生完美主義與正負向適應行為之關聯性。

Perfectionism is an important and widely studied characteristic of gifted and talented students. This study presented a review of perfectionism literature to describe its concept, dimensionality, measurement, and variables, and explored the relationship between perfectionism in gifted populations and adaptive/maladaptive behaviors by employing the cognitive processes and behavior consequences of Transactional Stress Process Model.