Title: 新加坡資優教育探析

Other Titles: Gifted Education in Singapore

Abstract: 自1984年開辦「高才教育班」以來,新加坡的資優教育已有二十餘年的歷史。目前新加坡的資優教育以充實制為主,加速制為輔,以高才教育班、充實活動、良師引導等多元制度,滿足各頡域及不同程度資優生的需求。本文冒在介紹新加坡資優教育的現狀,首先簡介新加坡實施資優教育的背景,接著探討新加坡賣價教育的定義、目標、原則、服務模式、師資培育及學術研究,最後則總結其特色和優缺點,期望對我國的資優教育有所毆發。

Since the inception of gifted education programme (GEP) in 1984, gifted education has been practiced in Singapore for more than twenty years. Presently, giftededucation in Singapore has gone beyond GEP to include enrichment activities and mentorship. This article aims to introduce the current state of gifted education in Singapore, beginning with its background, followed by its definition, goals, principles, delivery models, teacher education and relevant research. The final part concludes the characteristics, advantages and disadvantages of Singapore's gifted education, hoping to shed light on Taiwan 's.