Title: 淺談韓國科學資優教育

Other Titles: Science Gifted Education in Korea

Abstract: 韓國的資優教育相當具有活力,國家在2002年通過資優教育法,開始在國小、國中及高中實施資優方案。在資優教育促進法實施後,韓國政府便在財政上和行政上支持資優教育。韓國資優教育將重點放在數學和科學,設有科學高中、國家科學資優中學、科學資優教育中心來培養科學方面的人才,在高中科學資優教育有獨到的發展。本文主要目的在說明韓國科學資優教育歷史、現況、趨勢及發展,提供國內未來推行資優教育之參考。

The Korean gifted education represents a vital development. The Korean government passed a gifted education law in 2002 that initiated gifted programs in every elementary, middle, and high schools in the country. A “Gifted Education Promotion Act" was passed, making the government responsible for supporting gifted education financially and administratively.Korean gifted education has focused primarily on mathematics and science. The government created science gifted education centers, science high schools and Korean Science Academy to nurture gifted students in science. The gifted education in high school has a unique development. The purpose of this article was to introduce the historical background, the current situation, and the development of the Korean gifted education and provide a useful example for considering the future development of the gifted education in Taiwan