Title: 影響大學生課堂主動發言的因素

Other Titles: Influencing Factors of Volunteering to Speak in Class for College Students

Abstract: 本研究目的在探討影響間內大學生課堂主動發亢的因素,以提供改進大學課堂師生互動的依據。研究採半結構訪談訪問27 位大學生,並依開放性編碼原則分析質性資料。結果發現,大學生課堂主動發言的先決條件在於能產生問題或答案;具備先決條件後,包括個人個性或相握度、對教師出饋的預期、對同儕反應的擔憂等三項知覺因素,以及閃素間的交互作用,決定了大學生主動發言的行為。而學生的知覺因素,則多來自於學習經驗與社會文化環境的影響。本文綜合研究結果,提出影響大學生課堂主動發言模式,並建議教師可由解除相關問難與顧慮著手,以激勵大學生主動發言,未來並可採問卷或教學實驗等方式進行研究,以進步-探討此模式。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors of volunteering to speak in class for college students and the results will be used to improve teacherstudentinteraction in the college classrooms. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 27 college students to explore the factors. Open coding approach was used to analyze the qualitative data. The results indicated the prerequisite of volunteering to speak for college students lies in the possibility of producing answers or questions. If the prerequisite was met, the college students' speaking behaviors were to be interactively determined by three inner perception factors: students' personality or confidence, their expectation of teacher's feedback, and the concern about peer reactions. Furthermore, most of the inner perception factors were affected by personal experiences and socio-cultural contexts. According to the results, this study proposed a model on volunteering to speak in the college classrooms. It is recommended that teachers encourage student to speak voluntarily by removing some barriers or doubts in class. For further study, questionnaire methods and teaching experiments are recommended to test the model.