Title: 問題本位學習對學生學業成就與高層次思考能力影響之後設分析

Other Titles: The Effect of PBL on Student Academic Achievement and Higher-Order Thinking Ability: A Meta-Analysis

Abstract: 本研究透過系統化的文獻分析探討問題本位學習(PBL) 對學生學業成就及高屑次思考能力的影響。木研究以後設分析法分析f 間內PBL 成效相關研究共的篇(學業成就計有的篇、高層次思考能力則為31 篇) ,結果顯示PBL 對於學生學業成就及高層次思考能力具有顯著地:,£向效應,整體效應量(ES) 分別為0 .4 1 及0.70 。本研究進一步發現,學業成就會受到兩個調節變項(學科頓域及教學期間)之調節作用而且現差異;高層次思考能力則會受到七個調節變項(學習階段、學科續域、PBL 類型、數{立平台與教材、教學期間、評量方式、及能力類型)之調節作用而早現差異。

This study examines the effects of problem-based learning (PBL) on students' academic achievement and higher-order thinking abilities through a systematic review of existing literature in Taiwan. A meta-analysis of 67 studies (45 studies for the academic achievement, and 31 for higher-order thinking abilities) indicated statistically significant positive effects of PBL on academic achievement (ES = 0.41) and higher-order thinking abilities (ES = 0.70). In addition, two moderator variables (i.e. , subject area and during of treatment) selected for examining students' academic achievement, and seven moderator variables (ie.,grade level, subject area, type of PBL, digital platform and instructional materials, during of treatment, method of evaluation, and type of ability) selected for examining students' higher-order thinking abilities had a statistically significant impact on the mean ES.