Title: 台灣電視廣告中的語言轉換與身份建構

Other Titles: Code-switching and Identity Constructions in Taiwan TV Commercials

Abstract: 本研究探討台灣電視廣告中的語言轉換現象如何反映社會階層差異。藉由分析並比較貴婦代言人(孫芸芸)與非貴婦代言人(林美秀)在廣告中所使用的語言轉換策略,發現廣告中的語言使用具有相當明顯的階級化特性:台語、華語以及強勢外語分別處於低、中、高三種階層。本研究還進一步驗證,廣告中分屬不同階層的代言人所使用的主要語言不但會反映出其自身的階層特性,其轉碼策略的運用更會進一步加深社會大眾對於不同階級的刻板印象。

The current study investigated code-switching phenomenon in Taiwan TV commercials advocated by two females from distinct classes, i.e. Elite vs. Non-Elite. Ten commercials released during 2005-2011 with code-switching features were chosen as the samples of this study. Our analysis found a polyglossic continuum of different codes in contemporary Taiwan commercial domain: Taiwan Southern Min (Taiwanese) is ranked the lowest variety, followed by the intermediate Mandarin, and dominant foreign languages as the highest. The result confirms that codes used by distinctive class members reveal their basic identity constructions. Furthermore, code-switching strategies adopted by them further reinforce the stereotyping of the classes they belong to.