Title: Denominalization in Northern Paiwan

Other Titles: 北排灣語去名詞化現象探討

Abstract: 本文旨在調查及探討北排灣語中去名詞化現象。北排灣語去名詞性動詞由名詞詞幹直接加上單一或雙焦點詞綴而形成。本文主要有下列三點發現:(一)去名詞化的運用與限制與人類認知運作有關,大量的去名詞性動詞來自[-有生]及[+人造物]的名詞類別。(二)除了固有的去名詞性動詞外,來自日語及漢語借詞的創新詞彙亦非常多見。(三)相對於名物化,北排灣語中去名詞化現象在構詞上相對無標且較為多產。在對比英語與漢語之下,此結果說明了多產性不對稱現象存在於普遍語言詞類轉換之中。

This paper investigates processes of denominalization in Northern Paiwan. In Northern Pawian denominal verbs are derived from root nouns by affixing either single or double focus markers to the noun stems. The study has the followingimplications: (i) Accessibility of denominalizing processes can be cognition-driven. In Northern Paiwan a majority of denominal verbs come from the nominal class of [-animate] and [+artifact]. The phenomenon accounts for the fact that in human cognition the notions of function and predication are closely related. (ii) In addition to inherent denominal verbs, innovative ones borrowed from Japanese and Mandarin Chinese are pervasive. (iii) In Northern Paiwan, in contrast to nominalization, denominalization is morphologically unmarked and relatively more productive. The result verifies the productivity asymmetry in category shift, which are attested in English and Mandarin.