Title: 英譯歌仔戲:翻譯廖瓊枝的《陳三五娘》

Other Titles: Taiwanese Opera in English: Translating Liao Chiung-chih’s Chen San Wu Niang

Abstract: 這篇論文討論筆者翻譯由廖瓊枝編輯的傳統台語歌仔戲《陳三五娘》劇本。作者以對劇本的簡介和語言的分析來開始,然後討論他的翻譯策略及其對實際翻譯工作的意義:決定在韻律和旋律上予以歌劇的詠嘆調;使用對話作為人物性格刻劃的方式;翻譯台語雙關語、諺語、俚語之可能性;即興創作以增加翻譯內容之色彩和趣味。最後,筆者以拋磚引玉的心態,呼籲譯界同好共襄盛舉,一起將歌仔戲這項傑出的藝術經典譯介給廣大海外讀者。

The paper deals with the author’s translation of Chen San Wu Niang, a traditional Taiwanese opera script compiled by Liao Chiung-chih. Beginning with a synopsis of the play and an analysis of its language, the author goes on to discuss his translation strategy and its implications for the actual work of translation: the decision to render operatic arias in rhyme and meter; the use of dialogue as a means of characterization; possibilities for translating Taiwanese puns, proverbs and colloquialisms; and improvisation as a means of adding color and interest to the translated text. Lastly, there is a call for translation of other classic scripts in celebration of what is perhaps Taiwan’s premier contribution to the arts, the Taiwanese opera.