Title: A Developmental Study on Phonological Awareness and Spelling in Taiwanese EFL Children

Other Titles: 臺灣英語學童語音自覺及拼字能力之發展研究

Abstract: 本研究的目的局在探討台灣地區不同英語學習年限的學童,在語音自覺及其語拼字能力的關條。研究對象取樣於台北縣某一國小十四名學童。依其不同學習年限,分成2 年及4 年兩組,並接受7 個語音自覺測驗和2 個拼字測驗。如同以往的研究,本研究結果驗證語音自覺及拼字能力會隨著英語學習年Ftt增長。結果亦顯示音素自覺比其他語音自覺能力,和拼字能力更具相關性。音素自覺能力及拼字能力的關餘,突顯出培養非英語系國家學童的語音自覺能力之重要性。

The purpose of the study was to investigate the relationship between phonological awareness and the early acquisition of spelling in Taiwanese EFL children as a function of years of English leaming. Fourteen Taiwanese EFL children wereselected from an elementary school in Taipei County. The subjects were divided into two groups, with 2 and 4 years of English leaming respectivel. Both groups were given 7 phonological awareness tasks and 2 spelling tasks. Consistent with some Q967 revious studies, the results ofthestudy provide empirical evidence that phonologica1 awareness and spelling improve with years of English leaming. Moreover, the results indicate that phonemic awareness, rather than other levels of phonological awareness, is most strongly correlated with spelling abilities. The relationship between phonemic awareness and spelling skiI1 highlights the significance of fostering the ability of phonological awareness in EFL leamers.