Title: 語碼混用中的語音變化及其對英語口音的影響

Other Titles: Phonological Changes in Code-Mixing and the Effects on Foreign Accents: A Comparative Study

Abstract: 本研究的目的是藉由分析英文單詞在粵語和臺灣普通話中的語碼混用現象,尋找語碼混用以及英語口音之間的關聯。資料的採集分為三個階段。首先,採集口語資料來自YouTube上的電視節目片段,根據此資料設計混有不同語碼的文本。在第二個階段,來自香港和臺灣各20 名大學生朗讀此文本,記錄嵌入英文單詞的讀音,以便稍後進行語音分析。之後,輔以聲學分析進一步舉例說明語碼混用對於英語單詞發音所造成的影響。第三個階段,40 名測試者填寫一份問卷,瞭解其對語碼混用現象的態度,及對語碼混用和其英語口音之間的關聯。研究結果顯示,香港英語和臺灣英語的學習者容易刪減最後一個輔音,簡化輔音群,/l/和/n/兩個子音的合併混用。同時,長短母音方面也沒有明顯區別,傾向插入母音來實現音節再劃分,缺乏固定的重音模式。香港英語學習者傾向字尾爆破音不釋放氣流,在單詞的末尾更傾向忽然提升聲調,同時在韻尾,他們會將清音化的齒齦摩擦音和邊音/l/讀作後母音/􀀷/加上軟顎滑音/w/,此現象從聲學分析中得到證實。問卷結果顯示,香港英語和臺灣英語的學習者都認同英語程度越高,會用越多的混用語碼。他們都贊同在課堂上中英語碼混用可幫助了解授課內容。

The purpose of this study is to draw a link between code-mixing and foreign accents by analyzing the phonological features of English words spoken in code-mixing from Cantonese-English and Taiwan Mandarin-English. Three phases of data collection were conducted. First, speech samples were collected from YouTube. A code-mixing script was prepared from those samples. Twenty university students from Hong Kong and another twenty from Taiwan were then invited to read the prepared code-mixing script. Their pronunciation of certain keywords was phonologically analyzed in detail. A supplementary acoustic analysis was conducted to further exemplify the effects of code-mixing on English pronunciation. A questionnaire survey was administered to probe participantsʼ opinions about codemixing and foreign accents. Results showed that both groups tended to produce final consonant deletion, consonant cluster simplification, and /l/ and /n/ conflation. There was no distinction between short and long vowels; a stress pattern was absent and a vowel insertion strategy was used to form re-syllabification. Cantonese students tended to produce final plosives unreleased. The intonation unexpectedly rose at the wordʼs final position. They devoiced alveolar fricatives and a lateral /l/ was realized as a back vowel /􀀷/ plus velar glide /w/ in syllable codas, all of which was revealed through acoustic analysis. The survey results found that both groups agreed that the higher their English language proficiency, the more they used code-mixing. They were of opinion that utilizing codemixing during class helped them better understand class content.