Title: Taiwan Adolescent EFL Learners

Other Titles: 臺灣學習英語為外語的青少年:有關自我效能,焦慮和教室之功能組織的課題

Abstract: 近年來,研究者對於有關焦慮在語言學習者,習得外語和第二語言技巧方面的影響,漸成興趣。雖然大多數的研究者認定「語言學習焦慮」是外語學習經驗特有的現象,他們卻沒有考慮到外語學習者處於不同的文化、社會和教育的環境。台灣的英語教室,明顯不同於大多數的語言學習焦慮研究中,所提到設於美國大學的外語教室。本篇不是報導有關台灣教室焦慮的量性研究,而是反映過去有關學生自尊心(self-esteem) 、自我技能(self -efficacy )、和教室之功能組織(classroom dynamics) 的研究,且暗示台灣的青少年學習者所遭受的是社會焦慮,而非語言學習焦慮。文中也提出一些建議,告訴老師為了創造有助於學習的環境,如何成少教室內的社會焦慮。

In recent years, researchers have become increasingly interested in the influence of anxiety on learners' ability to acquire foreign/second language skills. While most researchers identify a "language learning anxiety" specific to the foreign language learning experience, they do not take into account differences in culturallsocialleducational environments in which foreign language learners the world over find themselves. The Taiwan English classroom is markedly differentfrom the American university foreign language classrooms from which most language learning anxiety research is drawn. The present paper does not present a quantitative study of Taiwan classroom anxiety but reflects on past studies in aninvestigation of issues in self-esteem, self-efficacy, and classroom dynamics and suggests that adolescent learners in Taiwan suffer not so much from language learning anxiety as they do from social anxiety. Recomrnendations are rnade for ways in which classroom teachers can mitigate the social anxiety in their classrooms and create a more productive learning environment.