Title: 新加坡的雙語政策與英語教育

Other Titles: Bilingual Policy and English Education in Singapore

Abstract: 臺灣於2002年提出「挑戰2008:國家發展重點計劃」。首推的「E世代人才培育計劃」特別重視英語能力的提升和英語環境的建置。長久以來,新加坡人民 的英文程度被認為是其具國際競爭力的利器。為知己知彼,有實必要了解此東南亞國家的語文政策與英語教育。本文將從歷史語言背景(多種族多語言社會、新加優 英語)、雙語政策、教育制度(學制架構、課程規劃、分流教學及升學機制)、英語教學與教育教材法等角度切入。最後,對比臺灣英語教學現況,以提供政府有關 當局參考。

The ROC Administration has formulated the "Challenge 2008: The Six-year National Development Plan." Among the ten major areas of emphasis, "Cultivate Talent for the E-generation" is the first goal. Recognizing that English serves as an index of competitiveness and has helped Singapore to gain an edge, President Chen proposed designating English as Taiwan's second official language. Therefore, it is imperative to explore the language policy and English education implemented in post-colonial Singapore. This paper will address these issues in terms of sociolinguistics, bilingual policy, and English education. It is hoped that this research will help inspire further efforts to promote the English ability of the public here in Taiwan.