Title: 校長道德發展及其品德校園營造之質性探究

Other Titles: Qualitative Inquiry on Principals’ Moral Development and Their Building of Morality and Character in Schools

Abstract: 本研究結合品德教育與校長領導理念,聚焦中小學校長之道德發展及其校園營造關鍵角色,希冀達致具體研究目的有三:一為瞭解中小學校長的道德發展意涵;二為瞭解中小學校長營造品德校園的策略;三為對於校長道德發展及其品德校園營造提出反省與建議。研究者透過親訪19 所中小學校園,以半結構式深度訪談其校長,並以質性探究之詮釋學方法進行訪談內容的剖析,歸納出研究結果的四個主軸:校長對於品德教育的觀點、校長面臨的道德兩難議題及其考量因素、校長的德育信念與道德核心價值,以及校長的品德校園營造策略等面向的特點。藉由理念基礎與實徵文獻對於研究結果的辯證與批判,提出對於校長領導、品德教育及進一步研究之建議。

This study focuses on the moral development of principals and their central role in school culture building based on connections between moral dimension and principal leadership in this study. The three purposes of this study are as follows: (1) Understanding principals’ moral development; (2) understanding principals’ strategies for building morality and character in schools; and (3) providing a reflection and suggestions regarding principals’ moral development and thebuilding of morality and character in schools. We held a semistructured interview with 19 elementary and high school principals in Taiwan and visited each of their campuses. Using hermeneutics as a methodological approach in qualitative research, we reached four aspects of findings: perspectives on morality and character education, moral dilemma and influential factors, moral belief and core ethical values, and strategies for building morality and character in schools from principals’ self-reflections. This study offers implications and suggestions on morality and character education, and principal leadership through a discussion and critical thinking regarding the gaps between findings and literature reviews.