Title: 十二年國民基本教育的入學考試與評量變革

Other Titles: Standards-Based Assessments for 12-Year Basic Education in Taiwan

Abstract: 十二年國民基本教育已正式啟動,入學考試和班級評量的變革,是影響十二年國民基本教育成敗的關鍵之一,如何達成所提出的願景,格外引人關注。以標準為本位的評量為近年來的教育評量改革趨勢,許多先進國家已將標準本位評量分別應用在教育會考與班級評量,以達到學力監控、提升教師教學與評量專業,並促進學生學習成果的目標。本研究介紹標準本位評量之意涵,並以國中教育會考與國民中學學生學習成就評量標準為例,說明標準本位評量如何為實施十二年國民基本教育創造有利環境,進而達成多元學習、確保學力、舒緩升學壓力、活化教學等目標。

Taiwan officially implemented 12-Year Basic Education. Entrance examinations and classroom assessments are one of the keys to the success of this new program. Because thousands of Taiwanese children will be affected, how to help the program succeed deserves scrutiny. In recent years, many developed nations have used standards-based assessment to enhance their educational programs. Standards-based assessment, therefore, could potentially be advantageous for Taiwan as well. In this study, the implications of broadly applying standards-based assessment were investigated by exploring its effect on knowledge diversity, scholastic ability, and academic pressure among junior high school students.