Title: 自我概念與父母教養方式對臺灣都會區高中生偏差行為之影響

Other Titles: The Impacts of Parenting and Senior High School Students' Self-Concepts on Delinquency in Taiwan Metropolitan Areas

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在於比較父母教養方式與自我概念二者對高中生偏差行為影響之差異。其次,是評估自我概念對父母教養方式與高中生偏差行為間關係的影響。而本研究之青少年自我概念焦點為道德取向、自我價值、自我韌性。抽樣對象為臺灣都會區高中(高職)學生,主要採用分層叢集隨機抽樣方式,有效分析樣本計784份,並採用巢式迴歸模型分析所蒐集的數據。研究結果發現:一、父母關愛、父母管教、道德取向對高中生偏差行為各有其直接之影響力;二、父母教養方式中的父母關愛對高中生偏差行為發生的預測力,比個人自我概念效應更重要;三、道德取向對父母管教與高中生偏差行為間關係的影響中,扮演著具意義性的角色。

The main purpose of this study was to compare the impact of parenting with that of the senior high school students’ self-concepts on the delinquent behavior in Taiwan metropolitan areas. Secondarily, this research was also constructed to evaluate the effects of the students’ self-concepts on the relationship between parenting and delinquency. In this study, the students’ self-concepts mainly focused on their ‘moral direction’, ‘self-esteem’, and ‘ego-resilience’. The valid sample subjects, 784 senior high school students, were selected from Taipei, Taichung, and Kaohsiung metropolitan school districts with a random stratified-cluster method. And the nested regression method was used to analyze the collected data. The findings of this study show: (1) parental caring, parenting and moral direction have direct effects on the students’ delinquent behavior; (2) compared with the students’ self-concepts, parental caring is more contributive in predicting the development of the students’ delinquency; (3) moral direction plays a significant role, influencing the relationship between the parenting and the students’ delinquency.