Title: 基督徒的靈性掙扎與靈性因應

Other Titles: Spiritual Struggle and Coping among Christians

Abstract: 本研究的目的是在探討基督徒在靈性掙扎中的靈性因應歷程及所帶出的結果。研究採用質性研究個別訪談法,探討近五年內曾有過重大壓力事件、並有靈性掙扎經驗的17位基督徒之靈性因應經驗。17位研究參與者中有13位為女性,4位為男性;14位為基督徒,3位為天主教徒;年齡分佈於24-58歲,平均年齡為42.06歲。研究資料採用紮根理論的分析方法。研究結果發現重大壓力事件下,研究參與者都出現對身心的衝擊及靈性的掙扎;他們也都經過一個靈性因應的動態過程,其中靈性與心理詮釋、經歷神的主觀經驗、資源的使用、靈性的因應行為都是在靈性因應中的要件,受訪者在靈性掙扎與因應後,都出現了與神、與人、與己關係的改變與成長。本文末也進一步針對研究結果提出討論和結論。

The purpose of the study was to explore the spiritual coping process and the outcomes for those Taiwanese Christians who encountered spiritual struggles. The present study interviewed 17 research participants (13 were females and 4 were males, 14 were Christians and 3 were Catholics; the age ranged from 24-58, and the mean age was 42.06). They all encountered major life events in past five years and experienced the spiritual struggles. The grounded theory method was adopted to analyze the data. The study found that psycho-spiritual attribution, the experience of experiencing God, the use of spiritual and non-spiritual resources, and the spiritual coping response were all important to the spiritual coping process. The results also indicated that all research participants showed the change and growth in relations to God, self, and others after the spiritual struggle and coping. The discussions and conclusions were addressed in the end.