Title: 我國高中地球科學教學的現況與運用網際網路輔助教學的展望

Other Titles: Current Status of High School Earth Science Teaching and Prospects for Improvement by Using Internet in Taiwan

Abstract: 以電腦及網際網路來輔助學習是全球的趨勢。然而,真正要落實到每間教室及合適的科目,則了解並尊重第一線任課教師們對於所教科目的看法,是本文認為提升學科教學的著力點,透過他們的觀點,始能針對各個科目的特性及教學瓶項,善用網路技術來加以解決。本文以對高中地球科學教師的問卷及深度訪談資料,對當前地球科學的教材、教法、教學環境、以及師資做詳盡探討,並對網際網路技術運用於高中地球科學教學的方向提出可能的做法與願景。

Computer-aided instruction or network-based learning is a world-wide trend. However, the key factor for its implementation at classroom level is the teacher's perspective toward this curriculum reform. In order to explore the experience of the teachers' daily practice in the classroom, this paper first investigates the teaching materials, teaching strategies, school context, and the teacher education of the earth science in Taiwan's high schools. The beliefs and attitudes toward the network-based learning invironment of these teachers are also studied. A questionnaire survey and a follow-up interview data from 73 subjects are collected. The possible ways of implementation of network-based learning on earth science are discussed.