Title: 一維多層結構光學性質應用與分析

Keywords: 受抑全內反射 電漿體光子晶體; 分束器; 有效電漿頻率; FTIR; PPC; BS; Effective plasma frequency

Abstract: 在這篇論文中,我們研究了在兩個不同的一維多層結構的光學性質。在第一種結構中,我們利用受抑全內反射(FTIR)的原理來設計一個50/50分束器。我們考慮的層狀結構是一個空氣層被夾在兩個高折射率層中,在這種結構中的分束器為入射波的角度、空氣層的厚度及入射波極化的函數,利用這些關鍵條件來設計分析。在第二種結構中,我們考慮的磁化電漿體光子晶體(PPC)。 在TM波模式下,我們探討了磁化電漿體光子晶體的有效電漿頻率,得到有效電漿頻率為靜態磁場、入射波角度、介質層的厚度、電漿層厚度的函數,利用這些函數來進行分析研究。

In this thesis, we study the optical properties in two different one-dimensional multilayer structures. In this first structure, we use the frustrated total internal reflection (FTIR) to design a 50/50 beam splitter. We consider the structure where a air layer is sandwiched by two high-index layers. The design analysis for this beam splitter is made as a function of angle of incidence, thickness of air gap, and the polarization of incident wave. Some critical conditions for this design are given. In the second structure, we consider a magnetized plasma photonic crystal (PPC). Under the TM mode, we investigate the effective plasma frequency for the PPC. The effective plasma frequency is investigated as a function of the static magnetic field, the angle of incidence, the thickness of dielectric layer, and the thickness of the plasma layer.