運用陀螺儀直觀控制機器手臂之研究

Abstract

機器手臂在控制上有許多限制,操作者除了必須擁有專業的背景知識,還必須具備程式編寫能力。且程式語言有很大的獨立性,往往只有編寫人才能了解整個程式的運作方式。其他人若想了解整個程式的運作原理,通常需要花費許多的時間與精力。本研究目的是要讓不懂程式語言的人,也能夠運用陀螺儀輕易的控制機器手臂。 觀察人體手臂型態後,設計製作出模擬人體手臂的機器手臂。運用原廠CM-700控制器程式RoboPlus軟體,結合LabVIEW軟體進行控制。控制模式分兩大類,有電腦控制模式與陀螺儀控制模式。電腦控制模式包含,全自動控制模式和半自動控制模式。陀螺儀控制模式方面,把低成本之陀螺儀,裝置於操作者手臂。讓操作者先做設計好的訓練動作,透過補償值演算法來訓練控制系統。訓練後的控制系統,能根據操作者手臂上的陀螺儀訊號,精準控制機器手臂。控制系統經過訓練後,操作者便能自由的控制機器手臂,不再侷限於固定的訓練動作,達成直觀控制的標。

There are many limitations of control the robotic arm. The operator must have professional background knowledge, and must have programming abilities. Programming languages are greatly independent, therefore, generally only the programmers are able to understand the entire functioning process. If others wanted to understand the principle of operation of the entire program, it would take much time and much energy. The objective of this research is to allow operators who do not understand programming languages to intuitively control the robotic arm using the gyroscope. After observing the human arm, this thesis design a robotic arm that simulates the human arm. using the original RoboPlus software program for the CM-700 controller, together with the LabVIEW software. There are two control modes, the computer control mode and the gyroscope control mode. The computer control mode includes automatic control mode, and semi-automatic control mode. In the gyroscope control mode, the low-costing gyroscope is attached to the operator’s arm. After allowing the operator to practice the previously designed movements, it is able to train the control system through Compensation value. The trained control system can control the robotic arm accurately through the signals from the gyroscope on the operator’s arms. After the control system has been trained, it allow the operator to freely control the robotic arm, achieving the objective of intuitive control.

Keywords 陀螺儀, 機器手臂, Gyroscope, Robot arm.