大氣電漿沉積超疏水膜之特性探討與應用技術開發

Abstract

超疏水膜一般是指水滴在表面之接觸角可大於150°的薄膜,而疏水處理技術已在自潔元件、微流道系統及生物相容性等潛在應用備受關注。本研究試圖以低成本之大氣電漿系統,於低溫下(<150°C)快速沉積超疏水薄膜。此外,本研究亦探討疏水膜之表面形貌、成分與物理特性,並結合黃光微影及光阻掀離(lift-off)製程,對超疏水膜進行圖案化,應用於液珠微透鏡陣列(LMLA)之製程開發,於完成元件後,探討此液珠微透鏡陣列之光學性能,並於微透鏡所使用之液體內摻入螢光粉,進行藍光LED封裝製程之開發,使其晶片兼具提升光萃取效率及白光轉換之功能。 本研究主要分為三大項目:(1) 以大氣電漿沉積出超疏水膜,針對大氣電漿沉積系統,嘗試使用不同自組裝有機單體及不同處理時間,找出最佳處理參數。實驗結果顯示,使用壓縮空氣(clean dry air, CDA)為製程氣體,搭配六甲基二矽氮烷(hexamethyldisilazane, HMDS)有機矽烷單體,所製備之超疏水膜的水接觸角已可達到150左右,與水滴在蓮葉上之接觸角相仿;(2) 將所得之超疏水膜,進行光學性質、表面形貌、成分等特性評估。本部分實驗將使用可見光光譜儀(spectroscope)、掃描式電子顯微鏡(scanning electron microscope, SEM)、共軛焦顯微鏡(confocal microscope)等進行量測,初步實驗結果顯示本論文所製備的超疏水膜,可達到約88%的可見光穿透率,平均表面粗糙度Ra ≒ 500 nm,為一較粗糙之表面;(3) 應用大氣電漿技術,搭配黃光微影及光阻掀離製程進行疏水膜之圖案化,利用液體本身的表面張力,在親水區形成液體鏡頭。本實驗已利用此圖案化製程,製作出液珠微透鏡陣列,並成功於所製備透鏡之液體內添加奈米級螢光粉,後續研究將以此技術為基礎,實現低成本微透鏡陣列的製作及其在LED螢光粉封裝之應用。

A film, with water contact angle over than 150°, is usually categorized as superhydrophobic. Hydrophobic treatments have received much attention on the application potentials of self-cleaning devices, microfluidic systems, and biocompatibility. This study attempts to deposite superhydrophobic films using a low-cost atmospheric plasma process (APP) at the conditions of low temperatures (<150°C) and high deposition rate. The morphology, composition, and physical characteristics of hydrophobic films have been explored. Moreover, a technique, which combines photolithography and lift-off process to pattern the super-hydrophobic film, has been developed for fabricating liquid microlens array (LMLA). Except evaluating the optical performance of the liquid microlens, nano-scaled phosphor powder was also added into the liquid of LMLA for LED packaging, attempt to enhance the light extraction efficiency and white light conversion function. This study has three major research objectives: (1) Deposit super-hydrophobic films by atmospheric plasma under different self-assembly monomers and processing time to find the optimal depositing parameters. By using clean dry air (CDA) as the process gas, N2 as carrier gas of hexamethyldisilazane (HMDS) monomer. A super-hydrophobic film has been produced, which has water contact angle close to 150, similar as the characteristic of lotus leaves. (2) Evaluate the optical properties, surface morphology, composition of the superhydrophobic film by using the visible light spectroscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and confocal microscopy measurement etc. The results show that the superhydrophobic film can reach visible light transmittance of 88% and average surface roughness (Ra) of ~500 nm, which is a quite rough surface. (3) Combine lithography, atmospheric plasma treatment, and lift-off process to pattern the hydrophobic film. By the surface tension of the liquid itself, the liquid microlens array would be self-aligned and formed at hydrophilic region. Except the fabrication of LMLA, this study also added nano-scaled phosphor powder into the liquid lens successfully. The initial evaluation of the light extraction and white light conversion for blue LED package combined with a patterned array of phosphor powder has been investigated. Base on this low-cost and unique technique of microlens array production, the application of LED package by microlens array with phosphor powder will be developed in follow-up studies.

Keywords

超疏水膜, 大氣電漿, 圖案化製程, 微透鏡陣列, superhydrophobic film, atmospheric plasma, patterning process, microlens array