Title: STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動對國中生機械性向影響之行動研究

Keywords: STEM 機構玩具 實作活動; 機械性向; 行動研究

Abstract:   本行動研究旨在解決學生較少統整及應用其他科目所學相關知識於實作活動的問題。研究者發展STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動,探討本實作活動對機械性向的影響,以供未來國中生活科技課程參考。本研究為行動研究,採用教學實驗法做為研究方法,以某所臺北市立國中八年級的三個班級共83位學生為對象(其中56位學生為實驗組;27位學生為對照組),進行十週的實作活動。   在進行本實作活動後,對學生施測《國中新編多元性向測驗》,及《STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動接受度問卷》,研究發現:一、學生肯定STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動;二、STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動對於國中生機械性向的發展並無明顯增進,但提升學生的學習動機。   本研究結論如下:一、實施STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動時遇到的困難與問題,宜在當下就獲得解決,並在解決的過程中培養學生整合的能力;二、STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動提升學生學習動機,對未來性向的發展有所幫助;三、STEM取向之機構玩具實作活動的實施順利,且學生高度肯定本活動。

The aim of this action research is to solve the problem that students seldom learn by integrating and applying the relevant knowledge of other subjects in the implementation activities. The researcher developed a STEM-based mechanism toy hands-on activity, then discussed about the impact of the activity on their mechanical aptitude. This result can be used as a valuable reference for junior-high-school technology curriculum in the future. This study was an action research conducted with a quasi-experimental method. The ten-week activity was carried out in a chosen junior high school in Taipei City. There were 83 eighth-grade students included 56 students as the experimental group and 27 students as the control group participating in the study. After the activity, the students were tested with "New Multi-aptitude Test in Junior High" and “STEM-based Mechanism Toy Hands-on Activity Acceptance Questionnaire”. The result found that: First, the students affirmed the STEM-based mechanism toy hands-on activity; Second, the STEM-based mechanism toy hands-on activity for Junior high students’ mechanical aptitude didn’t significantly increase. Eventually, we summarized several conclusions: 1. The implementation of the STEM-based mechanism toy hands-on activity encountered difficulties and problems in the moment to be resolved. And in the process, the students developed the ability to integrate. 2. The STEM-based hands-on activity enhanced the students’ learning motivation, and helped the future development of the aptitude. 3. The implementation of the STEM-based mechanism toy hands-on activity was smooth and highly acclaimed by the students.