雙重正價促發物對目標產品評價之影響

Abstract

本研究主要針對消費者在特定面向上改變對於產品評價的相關機制進行研究,在許多過去的研究當中已經有針對消費者評價產生的原因以及評價變動的方式進行了相關探討。在本研究當中將針對Chien, Wegner, Hsiao, and Petty (2010)的解釋範圍模型進行探討。在促發物與目標物之解釋範圍有所重疊時,會產生同化效果;在促發物與目標物之解釋範圍並未相互重疊時會產生對比效果。並且在本研究當中我們也加入Hsiao (2002)所提出的互動假設進行討論,因此我們在研究中假定不僅目標物之評價會受到促發效果之影響,促發物也會受到促發效果之影響而導致評價之變動。 在本研究當中我們擴大研究的範圍至兩正向促發物對於目標物評價之影響效果,因此在實驗中我們先探討兩促發物在解釋範圍有所重疊時是否也會產生同化效果。接下來再依序討論促發物1在解釋範圍與目標物有重疊之下是否產生同化效果,以及促發物2與目標物之解釋範圍無重疊之下是否產生對比效果。最後我們將討論範圍擴大至雙促發物之情況,探討在雙促發物的情況下,目標物之評價之改變狀況。 有鑑於每個人心中對於解釋範圍之大小有不同的基準,因此本實驗採用組內設計的方式進行,透過觀察每位受測者在實驗前後對於目標物以及兩促發物之評價來了解促發效果的產生狀況。 在實驗結果部分,結果都不顯著,我們認為造成實驗結果不顯著的原因主要來自於樣本數的不足、實驗設計上的問題以及實驗內容過於冗長繁瑣導致受測者失去注意力,因而影響結果。然而透過實驗的結果顯示多數實驗結果顯示目標物與促發物之移動方向皆如同我們預期往原先預期之方向移動,因此我們認為若未來改善實驗之方式以及增加樣本數,便可以驗證雙促發物下對目標務所產生之促發效果。

In this study, we focused on customer’s evaluation change in a specific dimension. In previous studies, there were lots of studies focused on the reason why people change their evaluation and context effect between one context and target. In the research, we based on Dimensional Range Overlap Model (Chien, Wegner, Hsiao,& Petty, 2010) to have a further discussion. When there’s an overlap between target and context, then target will move in the same direction from the prime. This is considered as assimilation effect. However, when there’s a non-overlap between target and context, then target will move into different direction from the prime. This is considered as contrast effect. In this research, we also based on Reciprocity Hypothesis (Hsiao, 2002) and expanded the context effect into two contexts. In the experiments, at first we wanted to know if there’s context effect between not only context and target but also two contexts. Then, we discussed different situations including there was an overlap between context and target and also there was no overlap between context and target to see if there were assimilation effect and contrast effect occurred. At last, we extend the experiment to dual contexts, to understand the changes of evaluation in dual contexts situation. Because everyone has different mindset, the scale of dimensional may be different between each participant. As a result, in this study, we used within group experiment. Although in all experiments, the results were all not significant, we can still see that the movement direction of contexts and target were the same way as we expected. Therefore, we believed that using more samples, changing the design of the experiments could prove our hypotheses.

Keywords

解釋範圍重疊模型, 雙促發物, 促發效果, 對比效果, 同化效果, 互動假設, 最適代表值, Dimensional Range Overlap Model, dual primes, priming effects, contrast, assimilation, Reciprocity Hypothesis, attitude certainty