應用PDA支援專題學習-學生學習成效及互動行為分析

Abstract

本研究的目的在探討應用PDA在專題活動的學習成效及學生同儕與師生互動行為。研究採準實驗研究法,研究參與者為臺北市某國小五年級兩班學生,其中一班26位學生為實驗組(PDA組),另一班24學生為控制組(非PDA組)。研究的自變項為學生是否使用PDA於專題學習活動,依變項為學生學習的態度、成就、及學生同儕互動與師生互動行為。研究結果發現:(1) 實驗組的學生在主動學習方面有較好的表現。(2) PDA應用於專題活動有助於提高學生的學習成就。(3)學生同儕互動行為與是否使用PDA於專題活動並無顯著關聯。(4) 師生互動行為與PDA的使用與否並無顯著關聯,但教師對於控制組提供較多的情感支援。未來教學實施方面,建議教師可以利用PDA輔助專題活動實施教學,但教師需要有完善的教室管理機制。另外,建議後續研究,宜加強學生互動的規劃、擴大樣本、及增加實驗教學的時間,深入探討PDA對師生互動的影響。

This study investigated the effectiveness of using PDA in project-based learning and how the use of PDA might affect interactions among teacher and students. A quasi-experiment design was implemented to study the problem. Two classes of fifty 5th grade students participated in the experiment. One class of students who used PDA in project-based learning served as the experiment group (PDA group), while the other class of students were assigned to the control group (non-PDA group) without using PDA. The findings of this study were: (1) The PDA using group demonstrated more active learning attitude. (2) Using PDA in project-based learning enhanced students’ achievement. (3) There was no significant difference on students’ peer interactive behaviors between the PDA group and the non-PDA group. (4) Using PDA or not did not affect the interactions between students and the teacher; however, the teacher provided the non-PDA group students with more emotional support. To improve the validity of the study, we suggested that future research should improve the design of learning activities, increase the sample size, and extend the time of the treatment.

Keywords

PDA, 專題學習, 互動行為, PDA, Project-based learning, Interactive behaviors