遊戲式虛擬教具對國小生分數概念學習的影響

Abstract

本研究旨在探討遊戲元素融入虛擬教具對分數學習之影響。以國小五年級學生的分數概念學習為例,將遊戲元素融入一般虛擬教具設計成遊戲式虛擬教具,檢證學生使用遊戲式虛擬教具之學習成效,並檢視學生使用遊戲式虛擬教具之學習動機與態度。 研究採準實驗設計,參與者為新北市新莊區某公立國小五年級學生共52名,實驗組與控制組各為26人。實驗組使用遊戲式虛擬教具,控制組則使用一般虛擬教具。研究工具除了兩款虛擬教具之外,尚有研究者設計之學習動機問卷、態度問卷、學習單及分數成就測驗卷。以前測與後測檢視學生的學習成效,並以問卷與學習單的數據歸納學生對遊戲式虛擬教具的學習動機與態度。 研究結果顯示,使用遊戲式虛擬教具的學生,其學習成效優於使用一般虛擬教具的學生。前者的平均進步分數較後者為高,且兩組之間有顯著差異。學生對遊戲式虛擬教具持正向態度,且其學習動機高。整體而言,遊戲式虛擬教具對學生學習有正面的影響。

This research was to infuse game-supported elements into virtual manipulatives, and to investigate the effectiveness of the game-supported visual manipulatives on fifth grade students’ learning of fraction concepts. This study also examined students’ learning attitudes toward fractions, and their learning motivations toward fractions. 52 of grade fifth students from elementary school in Xinzhuang District of New Taipei City participated in the study. Each of the experimental group and the control group has 26 students. The experimental group used a game-supported virtual manipulatives, and the control group used a general virtual manipulatives. A pretest and a posttest on fraction concepts were administered to two groups, learning attitude and learning motivation questionnaires were applied to experimental group. The results shows that students who used game-supported virtual manipulatives have better performance on fraction concept test than the control group, the experimental group has a high learning motivation and a positive attitude toward game-supported virtual manipulatives.

Keywords

虛擬教具, 遊戲式學習, 分數學習, virtual manipulatives, game-based learning, fractions