程式設計迷思概念診斷與矯正

Abstract

本研究希望利用迷思概念診斷與矯正來輔助學生建立正確的程式設計概念、或減少迷思概念的產生。我們研究發展了一個迷思概念診斷與矯正的程式設計輔助學習平台,學生可於平台上撰寫並編譯程式,平台並提供迷思概念診斷機制,並可於診斷出可能的迷思概念時,給予學生迷思概念的矯正回饋,學生亦必須在撰寫程式的過程中針對重要概念進行反思以避免迷思概念的產生。研究利用準實驗研究法檢驗所發展教學模式的效益,實驗參與者為67位高中二年級的學生(實驗組32人,控制組31人),實驗結果發現:透過本研究提出的迷思概念診斷與矯正的教學平台與策略,包含對程式執行的順序、變數、判斷式、迴圈、函式的概念,學生的程式設計成就顯著提升(程式實作、學習單、期中期末測驗),此即由於學生經過迷思概念矯正回饋的引導與圖文概念的強調釐清,可針對容易產生迷思概念的程式結構,進行深度的思考與練習,以了解程式結構的概念與應用方式,進而促進程式設計能力。

This study intends to study the design and development of programming instruction with misconception diagnosis and correction, and its effectiveness on students’ programming learning. We have implemented a programming learning platform with misconception diagnosis and correction functions, by which students can write and compile programs, and get misconception correction feedbacks once their programs are diagnosed with possible misconception. During writing programs, students are also required to carry out reflection for critical programming concepts to avoid misconception. A quasi-experimental study was conducted to examine the effectiveness of the proposed instructional methodology. The participants are 67 senior high school students. The experiment results show that the proposed instructioanl strategies and programming learning platform basedon misconception diagnosis and correction, students’ programming achievement can be significantly enhanced. With the guidance of misconception correction feedbacks provided by the learning platform and reflective learing activities, students can easily carry out in-depth thinking in various programming conception and constructs during practicing program implementation; thus, contributing to programming conception development and programming ability.

Keywords

程式設計迷思概念, 教學回饋, 教學平台, programming misconception, feedback, learning platform