華人依附焦慮傾向與忍耐調控機制:對偶資料之多層次模式分析

Attachment Anxiety Orientation and Forbearance in the Chinese Context:Dyadic Data Analysis Using Multilevel Modeling

本研究試圖以多層次模式分析並收集對偶資料以豐富國內成人依附之研究,主要有四個研究目的:(1)採用互動觀察法並收集對偶資料以分析成人依附之相關議題;(2)探討情侶中自己依附焦慮程度與伴侶依附焦慮程度對彼此正負向互動行為的關係;(3)探討情侶的目前關係品質、自己與伴侶的依附焦慮以及個體正負向互動行為的關係;(4) 以華人文化之觀點探討依附焦慮之特質與行為。 本研究參與者為台灣北部地區30對成年異性戀情侶,工具為「親密關係經驗量表」,並請情侶進行「關係議題討論任務」的互動。所有的互動過程都將全程錄影以及用「互動向度編碼系統(IDCS)」進行編碼,所收集之對偶資料結合個人與伴侶相互依賴模式(APIM)的概念並以多層次模式(MLM)進行分析,有以下兩個主要發現: 一、 個體與伴侶的依附焦慮程度皆能顯著預測個體的負向情感、衝突、問題解決技巧與支持肯定。 二、 目前關係品質的調節作用: 1. 目前關係品質能調節個體之依附焦慮與個體負向情感的關係:在目前關係品質較好時,自己的依附焦慮程度越高則自己的負向情感也越高;反之,在目前關係品質較差時,自己的依附焦慮越高則自己的負向情感越低。 2. 目前關係品質能調節伴侶之依附焦慮與個體負向情感的關係:在目前關係品質較好時,伴侶的依附焦慮程度越高則自己的負向情感越低;反之,在目前關係品質較差時,伴侶的依附焦慮越高則自己的負向情感越高。 3. 目前關係品質能調節個體之依附焦慮與個體衝突的關係:在目前關係品質較好時,自己的依附焦慮程度越高則自己的衝突也越高;反之,在目前關係品質較差時,自己的依附焦慮越高則自己的衝突越低。 4. 目前關係品質能調節個體之依附焦慮與個體問題解決技巧的關係。在目前關係品質較好時,自己的依附焦慮程度越高則自己的問題解決技巧越差;反之,在目前關係品質較差時,自己的依附焦慮越高則自己的問題解決技巧越好。 最後,研究者依據研究結果進行討論,並提出本研究之限制與對未來研究之具體建議。

The purpose of this study was to understand adult attachment and interactions among dating couples by examining (a) dyadic behavior within dating couples using observational method, (b) the degree to which the attachment anxiety orientations of both actors and partners predict of actors’ affect and behaviors, (c) the extent to which the quality of current relationship moderates the associations between attachment anxiety orientations and interactional behaviors, and (d) the forbearance of attachment anxiety in the Chinese context. Thirty heterosexual dating couples that had been dating at least for 1 month participated in this study. The mean age of the participants was 23.05 years and these couples had been dating for 26.5 months on average. The participants were first asked to complete the Experiences in Close Relationships Scale (ECR) that assessed their adult attachment orientations. Next, they were required to discuss a major problem in their relationship and try to solve the problem. All discussions and interactions were videotaped and coded with the Interactional Dimensions Coding System (IDCS). Data were analyzed using Multilevel modeling (MLM) and the Actor-Partner Interactional Model (APIM). The two major findings were as follows. First, the attachment anxiety orientations of actors and partners served as significant predictors for actors’ negative affect, conflict, problem-solving skills, and support/validation. Second, the quality of each couple’s current relationship moderated the associations between attachment anxiety orientations and interactional behaviors; the moderating effects of current relationship were shown in the following four aspects: (a) the association between actors’ attachment anxiety orientations and actors’ negative affect; (b) the association between partners’ attachment anxiety orientations and actors’ negative affect; (c) the association between actors’ attachment anxiety orientations and actors’ conflict; (d) the association between actors’ attachment anxiety orientations and actors’ problem-solving skills. Research limitations were explicated and possible implications for future attachment research and couple studies were discussed in this study.

依附焦慮傾向; 華人忍耐文化; 目前關係品質; 個人與伴侶相互依賴模式; 多層次模式分析; Attachment Anxiety Orientation; Forbearance in the Chinese Context; Quality of Current Relationship; Actor-Partner Interdependence Model (APIM); Multilevel Modeling (MLM)