國中班級社會環境營造方案成效之研究

Abstract

本研究主要針對所研擬的一套短期性班級社會環境營造方案加以執行,並評價其對學生知覺班級社會環境、學習動機及自尊的影響。採準實驗設計中實驗組對照組前後測設計進行,立意選取宜蘭縣礁溪鄉某國中2班七年級學生為實驗組,進行六週介入;再以同校3班同年級學生為校內對照組,以及同鄉另一所國中3班同年級學生為校外對照組。其中實驗組57人、校內對照組88人、校外對照組66人,共計204人。研究工具包括班級社會環境與學習表現問卷、班級社會環境營造方案、教師檢核表及學生回饋意見表。主要結果如下: 一、班級社會環境營造方案介入後,實驗組與校內對照組、校外對照組的知覺班級社會環境並無顯著差異。 二、班級社會環境營造方案介入後,實驗組與校內對照組、校外對照組的學習動機並無顯著差異。 三、班級社會環境營造方案介入後,實驗組與校內對照組、校外對照組的自尊並無顯著差異。 四、介入過程中,實驗組在教師同理與支持、班級成員感與歸屬感、班級安全感、參與班級事務、實現學業目標及自我更新等目標層面的表現都有進步的情形。另外,班級社會環境營造方案的各項策略都獲得導師及多數學生的肯定與支持。 最後建議,在進行班級社會環境營造時,宜延長介入時間、增加多元策略、參考執行經驗提高可行性和實務性、同時測量知覺與理想的班級環境,以及加強教師培訓。

The focus of this study was to implement a short-term classroom social environment building program, and evaluate its impacts on students’ perception of the classroom social environment, learning motivation, and self-esteem. The pre- and post-test quasi-experiment design was conducted. Two classes of seventh graders from a junior high school in Jiao-shi Township, Yilan County were chosen as the experiment group and were introduced the 6-week program Another three classes from the same grade in the same school were chosen as the intra-school control group, and three classes of the same grade of another school in Jiao-shi Township were chosen as the inter-school control group. There were 57 students in the experiment group, 88 in the intra-school control group, 66 in the inter-school control group, and a total of 204 in these three groups. Research instruments included questionnaires on classroom social environment and academic performance, the classroom social environment building program, teacher checklist, and student feedback form. The main findings of this study were as follows: 1.After the intervention of classroom social environment building program, there was no significant difference in the perceived classroom social environment among the experiment group, intra-school control group, and inter-school control group. 2.After the intervention of classroom social environment building program, there was no significant difference in learning motivation among the experiment group, intra-school control group, and inter-school control group. 3.After the intervention of classroom social environment building program, there was no significant difference in self-esteem among the experiment group, intra-school control group, and inter-school control group. 4.During the intervention process, perception of teacher sympathy and support, sense of being a class member, sense of belonging, sense of class security, participation of class affairs, achieving academic goals, and self-renewal among the experiment group increased. Also, strategies developed for the classroom social environment building program earned recognition and support from teachers and students. According to the results and limitations, we suggest that a longer period program, reinforcing intervention strategy, increasing feasibility and practicality, measuring the perception and ideal classroom environment, and training for teachers are needed for improving the effects of classroom social environment building program.

Keywords

班級社會環境, 學習動機, 自尊, 國中生, 準實驗設計, classroom social environment, learning motivation, self-esteem, junior high school students, quasi-experimental design