Title: 幼兒在利社會情境的腦波探討

Keywords: 幼兒腦波 利社會行為

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討幼兒在利社會情境時的腦波變化,以及教師對幼 兒平日觀察的利社會行為評定結果,同時,探求前兩者的關聯;也分 析不同背景變項下,幼兒在利社會情境的腦波以及教師評定的利社會 行為是否有顯著不同。採調查研究法,分別蒐集受試幼兒觀看利社會 影片時的腦波變化以及幼兒利社會行為教師評定結果。以立意取樣選 取臺北市三所國小附設幼兒園共 96 名 4 歲與 5 歲幼兒作為研究對象。 本研究所使用的測量工具有三:其一為「幼兒利社會行為教師評定量 表」;其二為「利社會情境影片─助人迴力鏢」;其三為「腦波儀」。 本研究的主要發現有三: (一)腦波儀測得的幼兒利社會腦波反應與教師評定的幼兒利社會行為 沒有顯著相關。 (二) 受試幼兒利社會情境腦波不具有性別和年齡的差異,但是幼兒 利社會情境的分段γ波有性別和年齡的差異。四歲組的受試幼兒 在幫助情境、合作情境和分享情境的腦波反應高於五歲組的受試 幼兒。 (三) 教師評定的幼兒利社會行為具有年齡差異但不具有性別差異。在 教師觀察下,五歲組受試幼兒的利社會行為表現較四歲組受試幼兒 佳。

The purposes of this study were to explore young children’s brainwave changes in the prosocial context and to analyze the relationship between children’s brainwave changes and teachers’ observation about children’s procsocial behaviors. The subjects were 96 four-year-old and five-year-old children studying in three preschools in Taipei City selected by purposive sampling. There were three methods to collect data in this empirical research: one is questionnaire and the other is MindWave Mobile. Another is the questionnaire : the scale of young children’s prosocial behaviors, was assessed by teachers, and its aims to collect data of children’s procsocial behaviors. The other is the young children watched the video “Kindness Boomerang”, meanwhile the MindWave Mobile was used to collect theirs’ brainwave changes. The main findings were as follows: 1. There is no significant correlation between young children’s brainwave and young children’s procsocial behaviors assessed by teachers. 2. There is no significant difference between young children’s brainwave and gender as well as young children’s brainwave and ages. However, there is a statistically significant difference between the means of Gamma wave (the four selected sections in the video-help, cooperation, share and comfort) and young children’s ages as well as genders. Four-year-old subjects’ Gamma waves in help, cooperation and share context are higher tthan five-year-old subjects. 3. There is a statistically significant difference between the young children’s procsocial behaviors assessed by teachers and ages; there is no significant difference between the young children’s procsocial behaviors assessed by teachers and gender. Five-year-old subjects’ procsocial behaviors above four-year-old subjects.