Title: 大學生個人背景變項、知覺父母婚姻關係與其異性親密關係之研究

Keywords: 親密關係 父母婚姻關係; Intimate Relationship; Parent’s Marital Relationship

Abstract: 摘 要 本研究旨在探討學生之個人背景變項、知覺父母婚姻關係與異性親密關係三者間的關係,以北、中、南、東四區之公私立大學、科技大學、獨立學院及技術學院,有交往經驗之大學生為對象,共計有效樣本873人。本研究以問卷調查法進行資料蒐集,所使用的工具為「親密關係量表」與「知覺父母婚姻關係量表」。本研究之主要發現如下: 一、大學生的個人背景特性為:平均年齡22歲,女性高於男性;父母婚姻狀況以父母在婚姻關係中最多,父母離婚或分居次,父母喪偶最低;且「低社經地位」所佔比例最高,「中、高社經地位」次之。 二、大學生的異性親密關係從五個面向探討,包括:「情感親密」、「社交親密」、「溝通親密」、「身體親密」、「精神親密」。整體而言,大學生對異性親密關係的各面向皆偏正向。 三、大學生所知覺的父母婚姻關係從五個概念探討,包括:「共同相處」、「情感表達」、「分離傾向」、「意見一致性」、「衝突現象」。僅在「情感表達」感受較低,其餘四個概念皆偏正向。 四、大學生的性別不同對異性的親密關係感受有顯著差異,女大學生在「情感親密」、「溝通親密」、「身體親密」、「精神親密」等面向的感受高於男大學生。父母婚姻狀況以及家庭社經地位無顯著差異。 五、大學生的父母婚姻狀況不同,所知覺父母婚姻關係有顯著差異,以父母在婚姻中的大學生知覺最高,其次為喪偶,而父母離婚或分居的大學生相對於來說最低。 六、大學生的性別對異性的親密關係感受有顯著預測力,女大學生所感受到其在關係中的「情感親密」、「溝通親密」、「身體親密」、「精神親密」等面向皆較男大學生高。 七、大學生的父母婚姻狀況及家庭社經地位對其所知覺的父母婚姻關係會有顯著預測力。父母婚姻狀況對大學生知覺的父母婚姻關係之「共同相處」、「情感表達」以及「意見一致性」上,父母在婚姻中的大學生所知覺到的比父母離婚的大學生高,在「分離傾向」以及「衝突現象」上,父母在婚姻中的大學生所知覺其父母在婚姻關係不分離的傾向與不衝突現象高於父母離婚的大學生。至於父母喪偶的大學生,在知覺其父母的共同相處與不分離的傾向較父母在婚姻中的大學生低。家庭社經地位對大學生知覺的父母婚姻關係,以「中、高社經地位」之大學生所知覺到父母的「情感表達」較「低社經地位」之大學生要高。 八、大學生的性別、父母婚姻狀況、知覺父母婚姻關係之共同相處以及分離傾向可預測對異性之親密關係。在「情感親密」面向上,女大學生感受到的較男大學生高。在「社交親密」面向上,大學生知覺到其父母愈為「分離傾向」,所感受到的「社交親密」愈高。在「溝通親密」面向上,女大學生感受到的較男大學生高;知覺父母婚姻關係的「共同相處」愈高,則其感受的「溝通親密」愈高。在「身體親密」面向上,女大學生感受到的較男大學生高;父母離婚或分居的大學生比父母已婚的大學生,感受到的「身體親密」較高;知覺父母婚姻關係愈不分離,則其感受的「身體親密」也愈高。在「精神親密」面向上,女大學生感受到的較男大學生為高。 最後,根據研究發現提出具體建議,以供未來研究參考之。

Abstract This research aims to explore the relationship between university students’ personal background and perceptions of parents’ marital relationship and heterosexual intimate relationship. Research subjects are students studying at public and private universities and institutes in Taiwan who have the experience of dating. Questionnaire survey is conducted to collect data, and 873 valid samples are received. Results are measured using the “Intimate Relationship Scale” and “Perception of Parents’ Marital Relationship Scale.” Major findings are as follows: 1. Research Subjects: Their average age is 22. Females are older than males. The majority of the students’ parents are married. Most of the rest are divorced/separated, and the remaining few are bereaved of spouse. Most of the students belong to low social-economic status. 2. This research looks at the students’ heterosexual intimate relationship in 5 dimensions, namely emotional intimacy, social intimacy, communicative intimacy, bodily intimacy, and spiritual intimacy. In general, the students perform positively in all 5 dimensions. 3. The research discusses 5 dimensions involved in the parents’ marital relationships, namely companionship, expression of emotions, separation orientation, agreement, and conflict. The students’ perception of expression of emotions is relatively low compared to the perceptions of other 4 dimensions. 4. Gender exercises tremendous influence on the students’ perception of heterosexual intimate relationship. Female students have stronger perceptions of emotional intimacy, communicative intimacy, spiritual intimacy, and bodily intimacy than male students. Parents’ marital status and the family social-economic status exercise little influence on perception. 5. Parents’ marital status affects the students’ perception of parents’ marital relationship. Students whose parents are married have the strongest perception, followed by students whose parents are bereaved of spouse. Students whose patents are divorced/separated have relatively weak perception. 6. Gender strongly predominates the students’ perception of heterosexual intimate relationships. Female students have stronger perceptions of emotional intimacy, communicative intimacy, bodily intimacy, and spiritual intimacy in the relationships than male students. 7. Parents’ marital status and family social-economic status strongly predominate the students’ perception of parents’ marital relationship. Students whose parents are married have stronger perceptions of companionship, expression of emotions, and agreement in their parents’ relationship than those whose parents are divorced. Regarding separation orientation and conflict, students whose parents are married have stronger perception of the absences of separation orientation and conflict in their parents’ relationship than those whose parents are divorced. Students whose parents are bereaved of spouse have weaker perceptions of their parents’ companionship and the absence of separation orientation than those whose parents are married. As for family social-economic status, students with middle or high social-economic status have stronger perceptions of their parents’ expression of emotions and than those with low social-economic status. 8. The students’ gender, their parents’ marital status, and their perceptions of their parents’ companionship and separation orientation all predominate their heterosexual intimate relationships. Female students have a stronger perception of emotional intimacy than male students. As for social intimacy, the stronger the students perceive separation orientation between their parents, the stronger social intimacy they express. Female students tend to perceive higher levels of communicative intimacy than male students. The stronger the students perceive companionship between their parents, they more they express communicative intimacy. Female students also have stronger perception of bodily intimacy than male students. Students whose parents are divorced/separated have stronger perception of bodily intimacy than those whose parents are married. The less separated they feel about their parents’ marital relationship, the stronger they express bodily intimacy. Female students have stronger perception of spiritual intimacy than male students. Concrete suggestions based on the findings are presented in the end for future reference.