Title: 台灣電視新聞敘事模式與影音元素分析及教學應用

Keywords: 電視新聞 敘事模式 影音元素

Abstract: 近年來,新聞學研究逐漸走向與敘述學結合的趨勢,學者開始探討新聞文本的敘事結構,然而前人研究關注新聞的個別敘事類目和整體敘事結構,缺乏根據真實新聞語料敘事順序研擬的敘事模式,有鑑於此,本文以台灣有線電視台播出之電視新聞為本,歸納電視新聞的敘事模式。此外,由於電視新聞兼具文字與影像,除了文字敘事模式以外,亦具備影像敘事特質,故本文亦針對電視新聞的影音元素進行分析。 本文以電視新聞台出現頻率最高的生活新聞和娛樂新聞為語料,分析結果顯示台灣電視新聞有主次順敘型、主次倒敘型、交錯敘事型、單一敘事型四種模式,生活新聞較常採用新聞情節和個人評論穿插的交錯敘事型,娛樂新聞則較常採用以情節敘述為主體的主次順序型和主次倒敘型,原因是生活新聞係為記者自行發想的題材,故情節中經常穿插個人或他人評論,娛樂新聞則報導演藝圈的即時事件,故必須詳細陳述情節。 在影音元素方面,兩類新聞因內容取向不同,使用影音元素的頻率亦不同。資訊取向的生活新聞較常使用表格、補充標題、人物拍攝畫面等元素,以呈現大量資訊和提供他人評論;事件取向的娛樂新聞則較常使用圖片和示意影片,作為主要新聞事件的補充說明。 最後,本文根據敘事模式和影音元素的研究結果,提出電視新聞聽力教學的教學建議。教師可於聽前階段教授學生該則新聞的敘事模式,以及有助於理解新聞內容的影音元素,不僅建立先備知識,亦能提高聽力理解程度。

Recently media research has combined with narrative theory. However, past research has put much focus on narrative elements and structure of media language, while research on narrative models based on the narrative order in authentic news material is still limited. This study thus aims to propose narrative models of Taiwan television news through authentic news material and examine how news genre affects the usage of narrative models. The news genre includes living news and entertainment news, which are the most reported genre in Taiwan cable stations. The results show that there are four narrative models in Taiwan television news: sequential, flashback, alternate and simple narrative. Living news uses alternate narrative more often, whereas entertainment news uses sequential and flashback narrative more often. These differences are due to genre differences. Since reporters explore daily events in living news reports, the content is alternated with main events and reporters’ personal perspectives. On the contrary, entertainment news reports latest events in the entertainment industry; therefore, the content focuses more on telling these events sequentially. The audiovisual materials analysis also shows the differences between these two genres. Living news which is information-oriented uses forms, supplementary titles and character shots more often to provide more information, while entertainment news which is event-oriented uses pictures and sketch video more often to support the main event. According to the above findings, this study provides teaching advice for Chinese television news listening. The narrative models can be used as pre-listening activities establishing prior knowledge of news materials, and some of the audiovisual materials which organize information are also helpful for understanding the content of television news. Due to these ways, learners can improve television news listening comprehension.