標題: 華語學習者朗讀時之停頓分析及其學習策略教學

關鍵字: 朗讀 華語停頓 句內停頓位置; 華語節奏

摘要:   就筆者的教學經驗,華語學習者朗讀時常出現不流利停頓的現象,但卻是教學中較少提及的部分。因此本文針對五個個案,分析朗讀時停頓偏誤的情況,並據此設計相應的策略教學。   本研究先蒐集研究個案的朗讀錄音;再請華語母語者針對個案的錄音劃記不流利之處,以做為本文的停頓偏誤;最後將華語母語者與個案的錄音進行實驗語音分析,以了解個案偏誤的情況,結果部分以質化、量化與聲學語圖來探討偏誤在位置、時長上的問題。   分析結果發現: 一、並非每個句內停頓都為偏誤,但出現在詞內部、短語內部的停頓,母語者最為敏銳,如「好|像」、「比|他」、「給你|買來」(「|」代表本文停頓標記)。 二、全數個案在介詞結構、雙賓結構的句式都出現偏誤。 三、部分個案習慣以拖長音節的方式朗讀,而出現一字一頓的現象,沒有母語者的節奏感,以「給你|買來」為例,雖然偏誤個案的無聲段極短,但是「你」卻拖得過長,仍視為偏誤。若是在可以停頓的位置,母語者則可接受短停頓或音節延長,卻不接受過長停頓。   綜述前論,教學上最主要應加強停頓位置的訓練,目標是使學生掌握何處可以停頓,進而建立華語的節奏感;本文根據Oxford(1990)的語言學習策略進行規劃、實施教學活動。經兩週後發現,全數個案七成以上的偏誤都有所改善。結果顯示該套策略有助於停頓學習,也揭示停頓教學的可行性。

As a Chinese teacher, I have observed that some dysfluent pauses when learners read articles aloud. As little research on this topic has been conducted, the aim of this study is to investigate the errors of pause in Chinese oral reading and develop adapted strategies to improve the teaching practices. 5 CSL learners were asked to participate in this study. The subjects were given a read-aloud task. Their errors of pause are determined based on the perceptual test result of 7 native speakers (NSs). The experimental phonetic techniques were introduced to analyze the data and to detect how pause used differently between CSL learners and NNSs. Results from this study find: (1) Not every silent pause within a sentence is an error; NSs would be more sensitive when the errors are located within a word. (2) All the cases pause inappropriately with prepositions and double-object verbs structures. (3) Part of the cases read aloud in “one pause after each character” way, and aren’t aware of rhythm of Chinese. If CSL pause at a wrong position, NSs will still regard it as an error despite the extremely short duration of the silent pause. On the contrary, if CSL pause at a correct position, NSs will accept a short break or syllable duration. Drawing on the findings, this research proposes that teachers should put more emphasis on where pauses occur in a text. Thus, I referred to the strategies proposed by Oxford (1990) and carried out a plan on five learners in three consecutive teaching sessions in two weeks. The result shows that approximately 70% errors in each case are corrected. It indicates that these strategies are proved effective in reducing the pausing errors in oral reading.