Title: 以生態語言教育觀為基礎的華語師資教育方案之初探

Keywords: 生態語言教育觀 師資教育; 學習組織

Abstract: 本論文旨在討論以生態語言教育觀為基礎的華語教師培育模式。針對語言和語言學習,生態語言教育觀提出下列十個特點:活動、形態、價值、批判性、關係、語境、多元性、多樣性、(隨即)衍生與品質(van Lier, 2004)。經制度化的一項社會活動,如何維持活動的本質、回應個體參與的初衷,以達生態效度,創造互利共好的永續環境。筆者認為「學習型組織」中的五項試練蘊含前述的十個生態語言教育特點:系統思考-活動與型態、改善心智模式-價值與批判性、建立共同願景-關係與語境、團隊學習-多元性與多樣性,以及自我超越-衍生與品質。 本論文主要回答下列三個問題:一、以生態語言教育觀為基礎的師培項目與既有師資培育有何不同?二、生態師培項目發展特點為何?三、對學生教師與師資教育者在哪些方面產生影響?在系統性思考與改善心智模式上,以建構學生教師對語言、學習和教學的全貌觀,進而定位教學者在個體語言學習中所扮演的角色-「教學的學習者」與「學習衍生的設計者」。語境與關係亦是在語言和學習兩個活動的交互作用下,搭建、維持,甚至創新,也就是所謂的「行動語境」(Priestley, Biesta,& Robinson, 2015)。以不同的主題面向,來形塑教學學習者對場域、語言、學習與教學等概念的建構與彼此間的關係。再者,在多樣的個體與多元的學習互動模式下,同時透過反思讓學生教師思考行為背後的信仰或價值,即是自身擁抱的理論概念。最後,隨著意識的提高,加上環境提供的行動可能性,改變的動能可能衍生,個體的教學能力也會有對應的自主發展。教學能力包括觀察力、詮釋力、設計力、實踐力與反思力;然而,由於研究時程上的限制,學習教學與語言學習之間自主性的關係仍有待進一步探究。

This thesis aims to discuss the Chinese language teacher education project from an ecological perspective. For language and language learning, the ecological linguistics proposes the following ten characteristics: activity, patterns and systems, value, critical, relations, context, variability and diversity, emergence and quality (van Lier, 2004). How to maintain the cores of activities, respond to the original intention of individual participation, to achieve ecological validity, and create a common expectation environment are the main task of an institutionalized social activity. I believe that the five principles of the ‘‘learning organization’’ are compatible with the ten characteristics of the ecological linguistics respectively such as system thinking with activities and patterns, improving mental models to value and critical, establishing a shared vision to relations and context, team learning to variability and diversity, as well as emergence and quality. This paper mainly answers the following three questions: First. What is the difference between the teacher education program based on the ecological linguistics and the existing teacher education program? Secondly. What are the characteristics of the development of this teacher education program? Thirdly, what impacts has the teacher education program had on the student teachers and teacher educators? In the systematic thinking and improvement of mental models, to construct a student's overall view of language, learning and teaching, and then to position the role of the teacher in individual language learning - ‘‘learner of teaching’’ and ‘‘designer of learning agency’’ Context and relations are also built, maintained, and even innovated under the interaction of language and learning activities, the so-called “context for action’’ (Priestley, Biesta,& Robinson, 2015). With different themes, we will shape the learners’ concepts of language, learning and teaching and their interrelationship. Furthermore, with a community of variable individuals and diverse learning interactions, student teachers can reflect on and inquire into their beliefs or values underlying the actions. Finally, with individual awareness and affordances provided by the environment, the agency for change may emerge, and the individual’s teaching capabilities will also develop accordingly. An individual’s teaching capabilities includes to observe, to interpret, to design, to practice and to reflect; however, due to limited amount of time, the relationship between autonomy in learning to teach and in language learning remains to be further explored.