菲律賓華人家族企業及其社會網絡運用─以宿務與棉蘭佬島北部為例

Overseas Chinese Family Business and their Social Network in Philippines: Case Studies of Cebu and Northern Mindanao

福建諸省一帶沿海居民,自古靠海維生,福建省中,晉江為移出人口最多的縣市之一,其次為福州。在19 世紀後期至20 世紀初期,多次大規模移民潮使得福建人藉由廈門港到海外謀生。菲律賓是其中一個重要的僑居地。華人南渡菲律賓,主要集中於馬尼拉、宿務、依里岸及岷答那峨等地區。在菲律賓華人從西班牙殖民地時代歷經約有六次屠殺華人的事件,到獨立建國之後因民族主義思潮興起,華人受到了諸多限制,然而在異地必須面對各種衝突下以尋求生存、發展的機會,使得華人間的團結互助,並探討華人家族如何動用社會與文化資本,使家族企業得以生存與傳承。 本研究主要以福建省(包含金門籍)華僑華人家族為主,探究移民至菲律賓後華僑華人在僑居地如何發展其家族商業網絡之模式與發展經驗,並勾勒較完整的時空背景下華人生活圈縮影。主要分為三部份,首先,整理僑居地之社會網絡發展情況,檢視各執政時期對菲華社會之形成與影響;第二,以福建省華僑華人家族為例實地田野調查並深入了解在菲律賓僑居地的產業活動、社會適應、企業文化、組織性質等情況,歸納其商業網路發展型態;第三,檢視福建省後裔家族在僑鄉與僑居地中扮演的角色,並探討兩地間之連結運作與未來發展。

From long time ago coastal residents survive on marine resource in Fujian province and the city of most quantity migrating population is Jinjiang. Second one is Fuzhou City. From the late 19th century to the early 20th century several large-scale emigrations make Fujian people to seek a livelihood toward oversea via Xiamen port. Philippines is one of the important country of residence. Chinese crossed the Philippines and concentrated residential areas which located in Manila, Cebu, Illigan and Mindanao. In Philippines Chinese suffered a lot of restriction through from six times massacre in the Spanish colonial era until after founding of the independent the Nationalism ideological trend rising. However, in foreign land Chinese must face any kind of conflicts for seeking survival and development opportunity to make solidarity among Chinese and inquire into Chinese family business how to survive and pass on with using social and cultural capital. In this research main concern was Fujian Chinese family (including Quemoy). Exploring Chinese after immigrating to Philippines outlines the epitome of Chinese living perimeters at that spatiotemporal background how to in foreign land develop the model of family business network and experience. First, organize the development situation of social networks in foreign land and examine at different reign period how to constitute and influence Chinese Society in Philippines. Second, take Fujian Chinese as an example with using fieldwork field to understand about industrial activity, social adaptation, corporate culture, organizational nature and so on for generalizing development patterns of commercial network. Finally, examine between hometown and strange land the role of offspring family which ancestral place is Fujian province and explore the link and development between two places.

移民研究; 家族與宗族; 社會文化史; 東南亞; Migration Study; Family and Lineage; Social and Cultural History; Southeast Asia