Title: 解凍天津包子:從敘事分析看<<寶島一村>>

Keywords: 敘事理論 眷村文化 寶島一村; Narrative analysis; Taiwan military village; The Village (寶島一村).

Abstract: 本研究旨針對表演工作坊自2008年推出之舞台劇《寶島一村》進行文本敘事分析。從文本層面的故事內容及表達形式兩層面,來談《寶島一村》因其歷史敘事的權力性和戲劇建構幻覺的本質,造成文本的雙重虛構性。以至於《寶島一村》此齣以劇場媒介再現眷村文化的文本,無須以歷史真確性或正史客觀性評斷之。 本研究以Chatman敘事理論作為分析架構,研究發現《寶島一村》的故事內容,結合了既個人性又集體性的眷村想像,轉化為具彈性的日常生活實踐論述;而表達形式部分,集體即興創作、劇場網絡建立的真實情感,帶出了模擬真實的懷舊情感,使《寶島一村》得以結合精緻藝術與大眾文化,以可親近性的閱讀,帶領觀眾進入眷村文化想像之中。

This thesis aims to use Chatman’s narrative analysis(Chatman,1980) to analyze a stage drama, The Village (寶島一村), which is a representative work of Performance Workshop Taiwan since 2008. This thesis focuses on two dimensions including the content of story and the form of discourse to discuss the power of writing history and the illusion of drama. Through taking research on the cultural text of the play, researcher attempts to reverse from the critics of obsoleted objectivity to a new perspective of cultural representation. The results indicate that the story of the play combines individual and collective memories to construct a flexible daily life discourse to represent the days of diaspora from China to Taiwan in 1949. And the unique method of improvisation-based rehearsal nostalgically contributes to the real emotional connection from actors to audience. The Village (寶島一村) combines popular culture with high art which made it easily to get into an imagination of a history as a friendly and highly readable text.