Title: 從四大報看台灣「文化創意產業」進程與台灣社政經之交互關係

A Text Analysis of the Interaction Between the Development of Cultural and Creative Industries and the Social Environment. Using the Four Major Taiwanese Newspapers as an Example.

Keywords: 文化創意產業 文化政策

Abstract: 台灣的文化政策早期在特殊的時空背景下,受政治主導使文化發展曖昧不明;而隨著社會與政治的逐漸開放,則使台灣文化創意產業政策轉而與經濟靠攏。本研究以文本分析來探討社論與投書中所呈現之文化價值與轉變,進而瞭解台灣各時期的主要文化政策,尤其是文化創意產業政策的演變過程與社會政治經濟之間的交互關係。 研究發現台灣三個時期的文化政策,其呈現在媒體論述上的核心價值從戒嚴時期的反共、中央化與中國化,到社區總體營造時期的去中心化、在地化、民主化、生活化與產業化,再轉變到文化創意產業時期的商業化、產業化、效率化,其中轉變的過程都與台灣的社會、政治與經濟有密切關係。而對於現階段文化創意產業政策,從社論與投書中則發現七項建議與批評,並指出對於文化本質的忽略,包括:政策制訂草率、文化被窄化成藝文、文化消費人口缺乏、市場邏輯導致文化環境積弱、重視硬體建設勝過軟體、創意人才流失、展演式文化活動與政策對文化本身的忽略。

Due to the special political situation, the culture policy in Taiwan before 1980s is conducted only by the Government and the development is unclear. Along with the gradually liberation of both society and politics, the policy of culture creative industries in Taiwan have turned its way towards economy. This research focus on applying text analysis on editorials and letters of four major Taiwanese newspapers in order to discover the transforming of culture value, main culture policy in different spans and eventually the interaction between the development of cultural creative industries and the social environment. This research indicate that the core values of culture policy reflected in media on three main periods in Taiwan can be represented as: anti-communist, centralize and sinicize on martial law duration; decentralize, localize, democratize, civic and industrialize on community development interval; commercialize, industrialize and efficiency on culture and creative industries times. It is also addressed that the transforming processes between each period are closely related to social environment. Seven comments and suggestions are proposed to indicate the neglect of the nature of culture on current policy of culture and creative industries, including recklessness of enacting culture policy, confinement of culture, lacking of culture consuming, decline of culture environment, overvaluing hardware over software, outflow of creative talent, lacking of long-term plan on culture policy.