全球化與臺灣原住民族文化的傳承與發展

Abstract

全球化是當代世界的一個大趨勢,可是全球化會不會導致經濟的一體化和文化的一致化?也即邊陲地區的弱勢族群,會不會受到核心地區強勢族群的再次掠奪與同化?這是大家所擔心的。本文從「在地全球化」的觀點,認為情勢應不致那麼悲觀。 接著,本文從「在地全球化」的觀點,來看待臺灣原住民的文化傳承與發展,而認為這項工程是可以順利進行的,因為臺灣原住民的文化充滿了本土性與獨特性,而臺灣主流社會和國際上的許多事例,也都提供了良好的佐證,只是在文化傳承與發展的過程中,當然必須注意若干策略作為。 最後,本文以臺灣原住民族的部落重建為例,來說明原住民文化傳承與發展的可能性,同時提供若干建言,期待臺灣原住民族的文化傳承與發展,或許能成為臺灣邁向全球化的一項重要內涵。

Globalization is a main trend in modern world. One important issue in the contemporary literature on globalization is whether or not globalization might lead to the unification of economies and the homogenization of formerly distinct cutlures. The current article adopts the perspective of ‘local globalization’ in order to argue that the pervasive spread of globalization is not necessarily antagonistic to the development of local cultures. From the perspective of the local globalization, the author maintain that the transmission of development of the culture among Tawanese aborigines has persisted, since their culture is highly localizing and unique. Some events in Taiwan society and internationally are discussed in support of this argument. Nonetheless, it is argued that more discussion on relevant policy is needed. In the final part of this paper, I take the restoration of the tribes of the aborigine in Taiwan to construe the possibility of the transmission and development of their culture. Beside, I propose some suggestion for making Taiwanese aboriginal culture to be the significant content in the globalizing Taiwanese society.