舒茲的多重實體概念及其教育啟示

Alfred Schutz's Conception of Multiple Realities and its Inspirations for Education

「多重實體」概念是舒茲現象社會學的重要內涵之一。本文前半部闡明舒茲對多重體概念的論述重點,包括概說、日常生活世界、科學理論世界、想像的世界、夢的世界等五項。在第一項概說部分,先對舒茲的多重實體概念進行通論性的介紹,包括多重實體的實例、有限的意義範疇、意識張力、跳躍與震撼經驗、每個意義範疇都有特殊的認知型態。在其餘四項的部分,則針對個別實體加以描繪。本文後半部則旨在詮釋舒茲多重實體概念在教育上所彰顯的意義,諸如:(1)關照學生的多重實體;(2)教導學生善待實體同伴、同時代人、前人與後人;(3)重視學生想像的世界;(4)適時改變學生的意識張力;(5)適時提供學生震撼經驗。

The conception of Multiple Realities is an important part of Alfred Schutz's phenomenological sociology. In the first half of this article, I discusse the main points of Schutz's multiple realities, namely the general introduction, the world of everyday life, world of scientific theory, worlds of fantasms, and the world of dreams. In the first section, I introduce the general concept of multiple realities, including examples, finite provinces of meaning, tension of consciousness, leap and experiences of shock, with each province of meaning having its own particular cognitive style. In the other four sections, I describe his ideas according to individual realities. In the second half ofthis article, thee ducational implications derived from Schutz's multiple realities are expressed as follows: (1) Showing solicitude multiple realities of students; (2) Teaching students to treat consociates, contemporaries, predecessors, and successors good; (3) Thinking highly of students' worlds of phantasms; (4) Changing students' tension of consciousness timely; (5) Providing experiences of shock for students in a timely fashion.

舒茲; 現象社會學; 多重實體; Alfred Schutz; Phenomenological sociology; Multiple realities