Title: 2015 美國聽語學會年會紀要

Other Titles: The 2015 ASHA convention

Abstract: 美國聽語學會年會於2015 年11 月11 至14 日在柯羅拉多州的丹佛會議中心舉行,一萬多位聽力師與語言治療師參與,主題是「改變心智、改變生活、引領向前」(changing minds, changing lives, leading the way)。大會安排了多種學習活動:會前工作坊、特殊興趣專題討論、創發前瞻與拓荒報告、精要課程、口頭研討、臨床技術報告、臨床研究報告、海報、以及展覽會場的展示等,提供從事聽語工作的人士極佳的交流與學習平台,本文摘紀會議中幾個重要議題。

The ASHA convention is the world’s largest gathering of audiologists and speech therapists. This annual convention was hosted by the America Speech-Language-Hearing Association between November 11 and 14, 2015, in Denver, Colorado. More than 13,000 people participated in the event. With the theme “Changing minds, changing lives, leading the way”, different learning activities were arranged: pre-convention workshops, special interest group sessions, trailblazer sessions, short courses, seminars, technical clinical sessions, technical research sessions, poster sessions, and exhibition hall, etc. This convention provides the largest platform for people of academic and clinical fields to communicate and to learn. Several important topics were summarized in this article to share with those who did not attend the conference: care path for patients with tinnitus, health literacy considerations when working with older adults with communication disorders, dichotic listening training for centralauditory processing disordered people, using evidence-based practice principles in the clinical evaluation of new hearing aid technologies, prevention of noise-damage, and a newly developed infant speech discrimination test.