Title: 字母拼讀法結合平板電腦對國中學習障礙學生學習英語字彙之成效

Other Titles: The Effects of Integrating Tablet PCs into Phonics Instruction on English Vocabulary for Junior High School Students with Learning Disabilities

Abstract: 本研究探討字母拼讀法結合平板電腦,對國中學障學生學習英語字彙之成效。參與者為三位國中學障生,採用單一受試研究法進行字母拼讀法結合平板電腦,並以跨受試多探試設計英語字彙的聽力、讀字及拼寫之學習成效;再以自編「英語字彙聽力、讀字與拼寫測驗」進行資料蒐集與「英語教學回饋調查表」蒐集參與者及原班英語教師對教學方案之滿意度。字母拼讀法結合平板電腦對國中學障生在英語字彙聽力、讀字、拼寫三項具有立即與維持效果。

This study was to explore how integrating tablet PC into phonics instruction enhanced English vocabulary for junior high school students with learning disabilities. Three junior high school students with learning disabilities were recruited as subjects. In this research, tablet PCs were integrated into phonics instruction, whereas were the outcomes of students’ learning of English vocabulary’s listening comprehension, word decoding, and spelling . The experiment was divided into three phases, respectively: the baseline period, the treatment period, and the maintenance period. The English vocabulary’s listening comprehension, word decoding, and spelling tests were developed by the researcher. All participants and their regular English teachers were interviewed to take the feedback questionnaire in order to assess their satisfaction with this intervention program. There are three major findings. First, integrating tablet PCs into phonics instruction has immediate and retained effects on students’ English vocabulary listening comprehension. Secondly, integrating tablet PCs into phonics instruction has immediate and retained effects on student’s English vocabulary word decoding. Finally, integrating tablet PCs into phonics instruction has immediate and retained effects on students’ English vocabulary spelling. According to the findings mentioned above, suggestions were proposed for future studies and English vocabulary teaching in students with learning disabilities.